SEA BUCKTHORN - THE SUPERFOOD MADE BY NATURE FOR YOUR SKIN.
We have been looking for the next breakthrough skin ingredient to solve all of our skin problems. You’ll not have to look anywhere after reading about this superfood, Sea Buckthorn. (Yes, we wonder if this superfood is from Kryptonite)
These small orange berries are a potent source of Vitamins and Minerals for your skin, may it be oily or dry. That’s why people are going crazy about this so-called, “Superfood” in the West using its oil, juices, powder in all sorts of foods and nutritional diets. Even big companies after understanding its value have started building cosmetic products with Sea Buckthorn as the base.
We’ll cover all the aspects of this superfood in this blog post and the reasons why you should add this to your skincare regime.
So first things first!!!
Sea Buckthorn: What is it exactly?
Sea Buckthorn might sound like it's the name of a strange sea creature or an aquatic plant or a coral but if you go looking for it in the sea, you won't find it. Also known as Siberian pineapple, tang bush and seaberry these mighty berries are grown on a shrub found in coastal and mountainous regions of Asia and Europe. Botanists believe that it originated from the Himalayas and spread from there.
Legends record the use of Sea Buckthorn as medicine and skincare food back to many centuries. Sea Buckthorn and its uses are not only mentioned in Ancient Indian Medica but also in Chinese formularies, Tibetan texts and Ancient Greek Mythology.
Now, Sea buckthorn can be consumed as a fruit, juice or oil. Two types of sea buckthorn oil can be extracted from the shrub, namely fruit oil and seed oil. The fruit oil is extracted from the pulp of berries which is dark red or red-orange in colour while the seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds of the fruit and is yellow or pale orange in colour. Both types of oils have their benefits and are used in several different products.
Nutritional Profile of Sea Buckthorn
Brace yourself, because these small berries are serious when it comes to nutritional business. Sea Buckthorn contains an incredible 190 nutrients and phytonutrients. In fact, it contains up to a whopping 12 times the amount of Vitamin C in Oranges! (Vitamin C is also referred to as, “Beauty Vitamin” because of its properties to maintain the structure of the skin and reduce inflammation)
Its seed and pulp combined are jam-packed in Omega acids 3,6 and 9. Apart from being rich in these Omega acids, it is the only plant source on the planet that contains the elusive omega 7.
Apart from this, it is also rich in vitamins B1, B2, K, C, A and E, folic acid, and several different powerful antioxidants and minerals.
Together all these Fatty Acids, Minerals and Vitamins have several benefits and work together to transform your skin.
Sea Buckthorn for Skin
Because it is so versatile in its range of treatments, Sea Buckthorn is considered a powerful botanical ingredient that provides a comprehensive approach to health and beauty. Here are the benefits of these berries for your glowing skin:
Fights acne and reduces breakouts
These small berries are boon to acne sufferers helping with reducing acne in the most natural, chemical free way. Because of its antioxidant properties, Sea buckthorn fights the acne causing bacteria and reduces inflammation to give you the clear skin of your dreams. While doing so, like other products it does not even dry your skin and help in reducing breakouts.
Sea buckthorn has excellent anti-inflammatory properties to reduce internal inflammation and its potent array of antioxidants and nutrients helps to reduce the risk of disease by fighting off free radicals. Sea buckthorn oil is fast absorbing and helps in reducing redness and decreasing inflammation quickly. It also prevents future flare-ups, helps to fade scars and promotes an overall more even and smoother skin texture.
It hydrates the skin, reduces oxidative stress and boosts collagen production (a structural protein for firm skin) which maintains the structure and firmness of the skin. It also helps in plumping the skin and reduces age spots, wrinkles, blemishes and scars.
Soothes sunburn and blocks UV radiation
Sea buckthorn moisturising elements and healing components can help to quickly soothe sunburn and work to rapidly eliminate the irritation. It has shown some ability to block UV radiation and protect the skin from its harmful effects.
Improves Wound Healing
Because of the generous amount of Vitamin E and C, it helps in wound healing and reduces the scars on the skin. The natural antibacterial properties of the fruit, it helps in reducing and preventing wound infection. It is generally used for eczema, dry skin and to help equalise skin tones when changes in colour occur from childbirth.
As we have seen, Sea Buckthorn is a versatile plant that is a rich source of nutrients and has several top benefits for the skin. It is the solution made by nature to keep our skin healthy and in top form. So try to include these magical small berries in your skincare routine in any form to get all the benefits in the most natural form. You can also try Glowing Skin which has just the right amount of this fruit combined with several essential nutrients to keep your skin glowing and hydrated.